News

Shortlist announced for Heating & Renewable Awards 2015

Final Awards Logo with headline-02

After lengthy deliberation, and a record number of entries, the judges have announced that the following entries have been shortlisted for this year’s Heating & Renewables Awards

Winners will be announced on September 10th at the Ricoh Arena, Coventry. For more details, and to book your place, please click here.

Residential retrofit project of the year
Sponsored by Stroma Certification
-The Bothy (Advanced Renewable Power)
-EMH Homes – East Midlands programme (Husky Heat Pumps)
-Trent & Dove Housing – Burton-upon-Trent programme (Kensa Heat Pumps)
-Clifford Lamb Court (Vaillant)
-West Whitlawburn Housing Co-operative  (Viessmann)

Training initiative of the year
Sponsored by NAPIT 
-Product training courses (BAXI)
-G-One Installer Scheme (Grant)
-Blended learning for domestic heat pump installers (PPL Training)
-Test Centre mobile software (Thermasolutions)

Apprentice of the year
Sponsored by Grundfos 
-Dan Martin (Briggs and Forrester Group & EAS Mechanical)
-Lloyd Roberts (Husky Heat Pumps)
-Fraser McInnes (McInnes Plumbing & Heating)
-George Houghton (OrangeHouse Renewables)

Biomass installer of the year
Sponsored by Windhager
-A.P Chant Building Services
-AD Heating
-British Gas Heat Networks
-Dunster Biomass
-Glevum Heating
-Purple Energy

Community heating project of the year
Sponsored by REHAU
-Westward Housing Group (Anesco)
-Stockport Homes (British Gas Heat Networks)
-Hestercombe House & Gardens (Dunster Biomass Heating)
-Trent & Dove Housing upgrade (Kensa)
-Bishops Wood Environmental and Educational Centre (Rook Services)
-Tracey Farm (Treco)
-West Whitlawburn Housing Co-operative (Viessmann)

High efficiency boiler installer of the year
Sponsored by Corgi VAT Saver
-Glevum Heating
-Just Energy Solutions
-Northern Gas Heating
-TSG Building Services
-Wessex Biomass

Solar PV installer of the year
Sponsored by SMA Solar UK
-Campbell & Kennedy
-Carbon Zero Renewables
-Evo Energy
-Green Moray Renewables
-Kirklees Building Services

Air source heat pump installer of the year
Sponsored by Plumbase Renewables
-BRB
-Glevum Heating
-Husky Heat Pumps
-RA Brown
-TSG Building Services

Ground source heat pump installer of the year
Sponsored by the Electrical Contractors’ Association
-Geothermal International
-TGE Group
-The Renewable Design Company
-RA Brown Heating Services

Oil installer of the year
Sponsored by Grant UK
-Heating Company Cambridge
-L Flower & Sons
-N D Waters Oil, Heating & Plumbing
-Star Multifuels

Commercial project of the year
Sponsored by HETAS
-Blackburn Volkswagen dealership (BS Holdings)
-Bishop’s Wood Substation and Community Centre (Dimplex)
-Sonning Mill (OrangEnergy)
-Bombardier Aerospace (SALIIS)
-Castle Ashby (Viessmann)

Heating & renewables innovation of the year
Sponsored by Corgi Services
-EcoBlue Advance Heat (Baxi)
-Vecta Condensing Biomass Boiler (Grant)
-Easy Heat Underfloor Heating (REHAU)
-geoTHERM mini  3kW ground source heat pump (Vaillant)
-Vitomax 300 LW (Viessmann)
-BioWIN 2 (Windhager)

Contribution to heating & renewables
Sponsored by Flogas
-Martin Bleasby (Discover Energy)
-Dene Carvell (EMH Homes)
-John Holloway (TSG Building Services)

Commercial installer of the year
Sponsored by the Sustainable Energy Association
-Carbon Zero Renewables
-Evo Energy
-Finn Geotherm
-Ground Heat Installations
-Solar Advanced Systems

Heating & renewables installer of the year
Sponsored by City Plumbing Supplies
-The winners and highly commended entries from each installer category make up the shortlist