News

SHORTLISTS ANNOUNCED for the Energy Efficiency & Renewables Awards

ee-and-awards-on-balloon

The votes are in, the waiting is over, and the shortlists for this year’s Energy Efficiency & Renewable Awards can now be revealed.

This year’s judging panel reviewed an unprecedented quantity of entries and furthermore the quality of entries was also extraordinarily high.

After lengthy deliberations the judges have selected the shortlists in the twelve categories below.

REI editor Paul Stephen would like to thank panel members Michael Harvey (HETAS), Bill Wright (ECA), Virginia Graham (REAL) and Dave Sowden (SEA) for volunteering their time and expertise to cast their eye over the entries.

Shortlisted businesses are being contacted individually with details on how to attend this year’s awards at the Kensington Roof Gardens on the afternoon of Friday 26 September.

CONTRIBUTION TO ENERGY EFFICIENCY & RENEWABLES
Ian Burrows, NatWest
Nathan Brett, Kirklees Council
Peter Thom, Green Heat
NHS Ayrshire & Arran
TSG Building Services
YouGen

COMMERCIAL PROJECT of the year
Belfast Health & Social Care Trust (Alternative Heat)
Croft House (Kensa Contracting)
Kingspan Selby (Kingspan Energy)
Matalan (Wireless Energy Management Systems)
Plas Newydd (Stiebel Eltron)
RSDCM Margate (Finn Geotherm)

RESIDENTIAL NEW BUILD PROJECT of the year
Back Road (Geothermal Solar)
Kingston Heights (NHP Leisure Developments & Mitsubishi Electric)
The Project (Metheringham Construction & Viessmann)
Solar House (Caplin Homes)
Westfield Project (Wates)

RESIDENTIAL RETROFIT PROJECT of the year
Airey Retrofit (Aspire Housing)
Hedgerows (Wrekin Housing Trust)
Lunedale & Kildale Road (Thirteen Group)
Richmond Street (Trent & Dove)
Springwell Tarran (Gentoo & EDF Energy)
Trethomas (SERS)

GREEN INNOVATION of the year
A-Class Air Source Heat Pump (Dimplex)
Altherma Hybrid Heat Pump (Daikin Europe)
Chop Cloc (The Chopping Company)
MegaFlo Eco SolaREady (Heatrae Sadia)
Shoebox Twin & District Vertical Array (Kensa)
Flexible Plug & Play (UK Power Networks)

BIOMASS INSTALLER of the year
Cookes Renewables
Ecovision
JRT Plumbing & Heating
Rural Energy
Sasie
Wood Heating Company

HIGH EFFICIENCY BOILER INSTALLER of the year
Glevum Heating
JCH London
Ocean Services
Shackleton & Wintle
TSG Building Services

SOLAR PV INSTALLER of the year
Carbon Zero
Evo Energy
Genius Energy
Glevum Heating
Kirklees Council

SOLAR THERMAL INSTALLER of the year
Duncan Renewables
Glevum Heating
Intelligent Energy Solutions
Phoenix
Sasie

AIR SOURCE HEAT PUMP INSTALLER of the year
BSW Building Services
Finn Geotherm
Glevum Heating
Matrix Energy
Source Energy
TSG Building Services

GROUND SOURCE HEAT PUMP INSTALLER of the year
Black Isle Renewables
Ecovision
Geowarmth
Green Act
HD Services

COMMERCIAL INSTALLER of the year
Ecovision
Geowarmth
Gilland
Rural Energy
Sasie